EN
Open free accountOpen account
Gold3,875.05▼ −2.66%EUR/USD1.11542▼ −0.44%LIVETNFX live feed · updates every 10 s
AnalysisXAU/USD · Friday 30 Oct 2026

Why did gold fall $146 on Friday? The causes, the result and what comes next

Gold closed the week on Friday 30 October at $3,875.05 after losing $146.12 (−3.63%) in a single day. It touched $3,870.14 at 22:45 Mecca time, its lowest price since 3 October 2025. Three pressures met within 48 hours: a Fed edging towards a December hike, US data stronger than expected, and a tech-stock sell-off that pushed investors to sell gold for cash. On this page: what happened hour by hour on an interactive chart, the causes in numbers, the one-year picture and three scenarios for next week.

What happened? Three days on one chart

The chart shows 15-minute candles from Wednesday to Friday. The markers show the key moments:

Drag the chart to move it; zoom with the mouse wheel or two fingers. Times: Mecca (GMT+3).
…
Gold (XAU/USD), 15-minute candles, Wed 28 – Fri 30 Oct 2026. Source: TNFX MT5 prices.
Wed 21:00

The Fed holds rates at 3.75–4.00%, but two members vote for a 0.25% hike. Chair Kevin Warsh says "economic activity is expanding at a strong pace" and "inflation remains elevated."

Thu 04:15

Gold at its two-day high: $4,068.81.

Thu 15:30

US Q3 GDP grows 3.4% against a 3.2% forecast, and PCE inflation rises 0.5% in September to 3.6% y/y. Markets price a December hike at about 83%.

Fri 04:00

Gold breaks $4,000 as Asia opens and keeps slipping.

Fri 16:00–17:15

Before Wall Street opens at 16:30 gold breaks $3,950; with the tech sell-off it breaks $3,900 at 17:15.

Fri 22:45

The low: $3,870.14, the lowest since 3 October 2025. The week closes at $3,875.05.

Why did gold fall? Five reasons

The chart compares Friday's moves against Thursday's close: gold, silver and stocks fell together; only oil rose.

Drag the chart to move it; zoom with the mouse wheel or two fingers. Times: Mecca (GMT+3).
…
% change on Friday 30 October against Thursday's close, 15-minute data. Source: TNFX MT5 prices.

The bigger picture: a full year on the chart

Gold peaked at $5,598.32 on 29 January 2026 and has lost 30.8% since. In October alone it fell 6.85% (from $4,159.90). The price is now below its 50-day ($4,254.60), 100-day ($4,213.48) and 200-day ($4,491.03) averages, so the broad trend is down. But the daily RSI is 29.3, below the 30 line that marks "oversold", which is often followed by a temporary bounce.

Drag the chart to move it; zoom with the mouse wheel or two fingers. Times: Mecca (GMT+3).
…
Gold, daily candles, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026, with the 50-day (blue) and 200-day (grey dashed) averages. Source: TNFX MT5 prices.

What next? Three scenarios for next week

These are our estimates, not advice. The odds are the TNFX team's view of each scenario's relative likelihood and change with the news.

Technical bounce40%

If $3,850 support holds: a move towards $3,943 then $3,975, maybe a test of $4,000. Driver: oversold conditions and short covering before the jobs data.

Range until the jobs data35%

Trading between $3,850 and $3,975 until the midterm results and the jobs report on Friday 6 November.

Further fall25%

A daily close below $3,850 opens $3,800 then $3,750. Driver: strong jobs data lifting hike odds, or a new equity sell-off.

Drag the chart to move it; zoom with the mouse wheel or two fingers. Times: Mecca (GMT+3).
…
Gold, 4-hour candles, with illustrative paths for 2–6 November (dashed) and the support and resistance levels. The paths illustrate the scenarios; they are not a precise forecast.
LevelTypeWhy
$4,000ResistanceRound number broken at 04:00 on Friday
$3,975ResistanceBroken at 10:45 on Friday
$3,943ResistanceLast level before the sell-off at the Wall Street open
$3,850–3,880SupportWhere gold steadied near Friday's $3,870 low
$3,800SupportRound number and next support if Friday's low breaks

Next week's calendar (Mecca time)

US clocks go back one hour on Sunday 1 November, so from next week US data comes out at 16:30 Mecca time instead of 15:30.

Mon 2 Nov · 18:00

US ISM manufacturing PMI for October.

Tue 3 Nov

US midterm elections; results come in through the early hours of Wednesday, Mecca time.

Wed 4 Nov · 16:15 and 18:00

ADP private payrolls, then the ISM services PMI.

Fri 6 Nov · 16:30

US jobs report (NFP) for October, the week's biggest event for gold. Follow it live on the NFP page.

8–9 Dec

The next Fed meeting, where markets expect a hike.

Video: gold's fall in 60 seconds

Trade gold with TNFX

You can trade gold (XAU/USD) long or short on MT4 and MT5. Try your strategy first on a free demo account, or open a live account when you are ready.

This page is for information and education only and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. The scenarios and odds are estimates and may not happen. Leveraged trading carries a high risk and you may lose money.

Common questions

Why did gold fall on 30 October 2026?

Three main reasons: markets expect the Fed to hike in December (about 83% odds) after strong growth and inflation data, a tech-stock sell-off pushed investors to sell gold for cash, and silver's 5.8% drop sped up selling across metals.

How low did gold go?

$3,870.14 at 22:45 Mecca time on Friday 30 October 2026, the lowest since 3 October 2025. The week closed at $3,875.05.

Will gold rise again?

Nobody knows for sure. The RSI is oversold, which favours a technical bounce if $3,850 holds, but a break of that support opens $3,800. We put the odds at 40% bounce, 35% range and 25% further fall.

What are the key support and resistance levels?

Support: $3,850–3,880, then $3,800. Resistance: $3,943, then $3,975, then $4,000.

When is the next US jobs report?

Friday 6 November 2026 at 16:30 Mecca time.

Related pages